Lego City
A Lego construction-play theme that models urban life, public services, transport, work, leisure and emergency response.
Last updated August 25, 2026
Overview
Lego City is a construction-toy theme from The Lego Group built around the idea of an accessible, continuously expanding modern city. Its sets use Lego bricks, vehicles, buildings, accessories and minifigures to represent recognizable elements of everyday life, including police and fire services, hospitals, airports, trains, harbours, construction sites, farms, traffic, environmental exploration and civilian occupations. The theme is designed less as a single narrative franchise than as a modular play environment: children can combine sets into a larger city, assign roles to minifigures and create rescue, transport, work and community scenarios. The theme's roots reach back to the late 1960s, when Lego produced building and vehicle sets with urban and transport subjects. Its defining modern foundation arrived with the introduction of the articulated Lego minifigure in 1978. Lego Town was one of the three original thematic groupings associated with that launch, alongside Castle and Space. The three themes were conceptually framed as the present, past and future respectively. Minifigure-compatible vehicles and buildings made the city concept more interactive than earlier static models, allowing figures to sit in vehicles and participate in role-play. The Trains range was substantially revised in 1980 to complement Town products, and non-minifigure-compatible vehicle formats were largely phased out by 1983. For many years, the range was marketed under Legoland and later Lego System branding, with subthemes covering police, fire, coast guard, airport, road rescue, harbour, construction, medical services, racing and other municipal activities. In the 1990s and early 2000s, these subjects often received distinct subtheme labels. The Town identity was briefly replaced in the United States by City Center and was then discontinued in favor of Lego World City during 2003 and 2004. The Lego City name was established in 2005 and has remained the principal identity for the modern city-life range. Police and fire have historically been among the most recurrent and recognizable subjects, but Lego City has repeatedly expanded beyond a conventional urban center. Later releases have included Arctic and deep-sea exploration, volcano and jungle expeditions, farming, mining, wildlife rescue, space launches, stunt performance, railways, cargo handling and seasonal products. This breadth allows the brand to combine familiar community services with adventure-oriented scenarios while retaining the same minifigure-scale city framework. Octan, a fictional fuel and racing company introduced in 1992, became a recurring in-world brand across many Town and City vehicles and helped replace earlier use of real petroleum-company branding. Lego City has also developed into a multimedia and location-based entertainment property. The animated television series Lego City Adventures premiered on Nickelodeon in 2019 and introduced named characters working in the fictional metropolis. Video-game adaptations include Lego City Undercover, its Nintendo 3DS prequel, Lego City My City and Lego City My City 2. City-related content has also appeared in Lego Dimensions. At Legoland parks and Discovery Centres, the identity is used for themed lands and attractions such as driving schools, boating schools, airports, rescue academies and city-themed play areas. The brand remains an active global Lego line. Its positioning combines open-ended construction with role-play, making it suitable for children who want recognizable occupations, vehicles and public-service stories rather than a fixed fantasy storyline. Sets are commonly sold as individual play scenarios but are also designed to connect into broader city layouts. The theme has received toy-industry and retailer recognition, and The Lego Group has repeatedly identified Lego City among the product themes contributing to its strong consumer-sales performance. Reported group-level financial figures are not attributed to…
History
Lego City's history is an evolution of Lego's long-running urban and transport play concept. City buildings, roads and vehicles appeared in Lego's product ranges before the modern minifigure, but many early models were intended primarily as static constructions. A non-articulated precursor figure appeared in 1975. The introduction of the movable minifigure in 1978 changed the play pattern by allowing figures to sit in vehicles and interact with buildings. Lego Town emerged as one of the three central themes associated with that launch, representing the present alongside Castle's historical setting and Space's future-oriented setting. During the early minifigure era, Town sets established a common visual language of roads, vehicles, municipal buildings and civilian occupations. Trains were comprehensively revised in 1980 to work alongside Town products, and by 1983 most remaining vehicle-based formats that did not support minifigure play had been discontinued. The product family was initially sold under the Legoland label and later under Lego System branding. Through the 1980s and 1990s, the range developed recurring subjects such as police, fire, coast guard, airport, harbour, construction, medical services, road rescue, racing and leisure. Subtheme labels became an important way to organize the range. During the 1990s and early 2000s, Town-related releases included Arctic, Boats, City Center, Coastguard, Construction, Drivers, Extreme Team, Fire, Flight, Football, Launch Command, Maintenance, Medical, Outback, Paradisa, Police, Race, Racing, Res-Q, Shell and Vehicles. In 1999, the Town identity was replaced in some markets by City, with the United States using the City Center designation for a period. The Town line was discontinued in 2002, and Lego World City served as the principal town-and-city label in 2003 and 2004. In 2005, Lego City was established as the continuing modern brand identity. The current theme retained the familiar police, fire, airport, construction, harbour, medical, traffic and train subjects while broadening the idea of what a city can include. Later subthemes introduced farms, mines, jungles, volcano expeditions, deep-sea exploration, space launches, Arctic research and wildlife rescue. Stuntz, introduced in 2021, added flywheel-powered stunt bikes, ramps, obstacles and challenge-based play. The fictional Octan company, first used in 1992, became a recurring fuel and racing identity across the theme and reduced the need for real-world oil-company branding. Lego City has expanded beyond physical construction sets. Lego City Undercover was released for Wii U in 2013 and later ported to Windows, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4 and Xbox One. A Nintendo 3DS prequel followed in the same year. Mobile games Lego City My City and Lego City My City 2 were released in 2014 and 2016 respectively, and City material appeared in Lego Dimensions in 2017. Lego City Adventures premiered on Nickelodeon in 2019. In 2023, Lego also released short-form content associated with a 'No Limits' stunt-oriented approach. The identity is used in Legoland attractions as well as toys. City-themed areas or attractions were introduced at Legoland Deutschland in 2002, Legoland Florida in 2011, Legoland Malaysia in 2012, Legoland Japan in 2017 and Legoland New York in 2021. A City-themed four-dimensional film, Lego City 4D: Officer in Pursuit, began at Legoland California in 2019 and was subsequently presented at other Legoland locations. The brand therefore operates as a durable Lego platform spanning construction, role-play, animation, games and family attractions.
- 2021Stuntz and the new road system launch
Lego introduces the Stuntz subtheme and replaces the previous City road-baseplate approach with a plate-based system.
- 2019Lego City Adventures premieres
Nickelodeon premieres an animated series based on the theme and its fictional city.
- 2013Lego City Undercover expands the brand into console gaming
The open-world game Lego City Undercover launches for Wii U, followed by a Nintendo 3DS prequel.
- 2005Lego City becomes the continuing theme identity
The modern Lego City brand is established after the short World City period.
- 2003World City period begins
Town-based products are marketed under Lego World City during 2003 and 2004.
- 1999City branding replaces Town in parts of the range
The Town identity is replaced by City branding in the transition toward the modern theme.
- 1992Octan becomes a recurring fictional company
Octan first appears in Town sets and subsequently becomes Lego's recurring fictional fuel and racing-company identity.
- 1980Trains are redesigned to complement Town
The Trains range is substantially revised to integrate more closely with Town buildings, roads and vehicles.
- 1978Lego Town launches with the modern minifigure
Lego Town becomes one of the three foundational themes associated with the introduction of the articulated Lego minifigure in Europe, establishing the present-day urban setting that ultimately develops into Lego City.
Products and positioning
A globally accessible construction-and-role-play theme that lets children build a recognizable city and simulate public services, transport, occupations, exploration and everyday community life.
PoliceEmergency services1978
Police is one of Lego City's longest-running and most prominent product families. Sets commonly include stations, patrol cars, motorcycles, helicopters, boats, command vehicles, suspects and officers. The line supports pursuit, investigation, transport and rescue scenarios and gives the broader city environment a recognizable civic-service anchor.
FireEmergency services1978
Fire sets depict stations, engines, ladders, extinguishing equipment and emergency crews. They are designed around highly legible rescue play, often combining a burning structure or vehicle with response equipment. Fire has remained one of the theme's most consistent recurring subjects and a major entry point for city-based role-play.
Airport and AviationTransport
Airport products represent passenger and cargo aviation through terminals, runways, aircraft, baggage handling and service vehicles. They connect the city to wider transport networks and have appeared repeatedly under Town and City branding, often alongside pilots, ground crews, passengers and emergency-response elements.
TrainsTransport1980
The Trains subtheme adds rail infrastructure to the city system, including locomotives, passenger and cargo cars, stations and track-related equipment. Its major redesign in 1980 was intended to complement Town products and helped make rail transport a durable part of Lego's urban play environment.
ConstructionWork and industry
Construction sets portray the changing city through excavators, cranes, dump trucks, loaders, demolition equipment and building sites. They emphasize moving machinery and practical work roles, allowing children to create roadworks, construction projects and infrastructure scenarios within a larger Lego City layout.
Coast Guard and HarbourMaritime services
Coast Guard and Harbour products extend the city into waterside environments. They include rescue boats, patrol craft, docks, cargo facilities and maritime workers. The sets combine transport and emergency-response play while linking city streets with ports, coastlines and shipping activity.
ExplorationExploration and adventure
Exploration subthemes have covered Arctic research, deep-sea exploration, jungle expeditions, mining, volcanoes, space launches and wildlife rescue. Although some settings move beyond ordinary urban life, they retain City-style vehicles, occupations and minifigure-scale missions.
StuntzAction play2021
Introduced in 2021, Stuntz uses flywheel-powered stunt bikes, launch ramps, obstacles, flames and challenge structures. It shifts the theme toward repeatable physical action while retaining City minifigures and an urban entertainment setting.
OctanFictional in-world brand1992
Octan is a fictional fuel and racing company appearing across Lego Town and Lego City products. It first appeared in 1992 and is used on vehicles, race teams, stations and related accessories. The identity provides a consistent in-world alternative to real petroleum-company branding.
Flagship businesses
- Police
- Fire
- Airport
- Trains
- Construction
- Coast Guard
- Harbour
- Space
- Wildlife Rescue
- Stuntz
Marketing campaigns
- 2020Temporary pause of digital police-set marketing
Global
After widespread protests and debate about racial justice following George Floyd's killing, Lego said it would temporarily stop digital advertising for police-related City products.
Outcome. The company clarified that the products remained available for sale and that the measure concerned digital promotion rather than a product withdrawal.
Brand decisions
- 2021Introduce a plate-based City road systemGeneration change
The former road system used specialized baseplates with a different thickness and connection behavior.
What changed. Lego introduced road elements built from ordinary plates and redesigned connection points for City layouts.
Aftermath. Some Lego fans criticized the change because of perceived compatibility issues with older road baseplates and concerns about value and long-term integration.
- 2014Replace real oil-company partnerships with fictional Octan brandingStrategy
Greenpeace criticized Lego's marketing relationship with Shell and connected the partnership to environmental concerns.
What changed. The Lego Group announced that it would not renew the Shell marketing agreement. Octan remained the recurring fictional fuel-company identity in relevant sets.
Aftermath. Subsequent City and related Lego products continued to use Octan rather than a comparable real-world petroleum brand.
- 2005Adopt Lego City as the continuing urban-life brandStrategy
The Town identity had been discontinued and briefly replaced by World City in 2003 and 2004.
What changed. The Lego Group established Lego City as the principal name for its city, transport, emergency-service and civilian-life sets.
Aftermath. The identity continued as an active global theme and absorbed a wide range of recurring and rotating subthemes.
Recent events
- 2021Lego introduces a new plate-based road system for City
Lego City adopted a redesigned road system based on ordinary plates rather than the earlier specialized road baseplates. Some adult fans criticized the transition over compatibility and perceived value differences.
Product launchOther - 2020Lego temporarily pauses digital marketing for police-related City sets
Following the killing of George Floyd and public debate about racial justice, The Lego Group said it would temporarily halt digital advertising for police-related Lego City products. The company clarified that the sets had not been removed from sale.
CampaignOther - 2019Lego City Adventures premieres on Nickelodeon
The animated series Lego City Adventures expanded the theme into television, following named characters and their daily work in a fictional city.
Product launchOther - 2014Lego ends its Shell marketing relationship
The Lego Group announced that it would not renew its marketing agreement with Shell after pressure from Greenpeace. Octan had already become the fictional fuel-company identity used widely in Town and City products.
CampaignOther
Sources
Cite this profile: Cite the canonical profile. /brand-wiki/lego-city · Editorial policy · How profiles are compiled