Santenay wine
A Burgundy appellation producing predominantly red wines from Santenay and Remigny in the Côte de Beaune.
Last updated August 24, 2026
Overview
Santenay wine is a French Burgundy appellation from the Côte de Beaune, covering vineyards in the communes of Santenay and Remigny. The appellation permits both red and white wines, with Pinot noir serving as the principal red-wine grape and Chardonnay generally defining the white wines. In practice, Santenay is strongly associated with red Burgundy: approximately 85% of production is red wine, while slightly more than 15% is white wine. The appellation includes village-level wines and a group of twelve Premier Cru climats. It has no Grand Cru vineyards. The Premier Cru sites are distributed across several sections of Santenay: toward Dezize-lès-Maranges in the west, on slopes above the village, and in the northeast near Chassagne-Montrachet. Bottles may identify a specific Premier Cru climat, such as “Santenay Premier Cru” followed by the vineyard name, or may use the broader Premier Cru designation when wine is blended from more than one qualifying site. Remigny contains no Premier Cru vineyards within the Santenay appellation. Santenay’s red wines are based on Pinot noir and may include limited amounts of permitted accessory varieties. Appellation rules allow Chardonnay, Pinot blanc and Pinot gris to account collectively for up to 15% of a red wine, although this practice is uncommon. White Santenay may be made from Chardonnay and Pinot blanc under the rules, but most examples are produced entirely from Chardonnay. The wines therefore occupy two related stylistic categories: red wines expressing the Côte de Beaune’s Pinot noir tradition, and white wines made in the Chardonnay-led style of Burgundy. The appellation’s production base is substantial for a village-level Côte de Beaune wine. In 2008, 329.31 hectares of vineyard were in production at village and Premier Cru levels. Production that year reached 14,040 hectoliters, including 11,719 hectoliters of red wine and 2,321 hectoliters of white wine. This represented approximately 1.9 million bottles, with more than 1.5 million red bottles and slightly over 300,000 white bottles. A 2007 measurement recorded 283.43 hectares devoted to red-wine production. Production rules establish maximum base yields of 40 hectoliters per hectare for red Santenay and 45 hectoliters per hectare for white Santenay. Minimum potential alcohol requirements vary by classification and color: village red wine must reach 10.5%, village white wine and Premier Cru red wine 11.0%, and Premier Cru white wine 11.5%. These rules distinguish the appellation’s village and Premier Cru wines while maintaining the regional identity of Santenay as a Côte de Beaune Burgundy appellation.
History
Santenay wine is defined by the appellation framework of Burgundy’s Côte de Beaune rather than by a single producer or corporate brand. Its permitted production area covers the communes of Santenay and Remigny, where vineyards produce both red and white wines under the Santenay designation. The appellation’s identity is rooted in Burgundy’s division of vineyards into village and Premier Cru classifications, with the latter recognizing twelve named climats in Santenay. No Grand Cru vineyards are included in the designation. The geography of the Premier Cru vineyards contributes to the appellation’s internal diversity. Sites are found in western areas oriented toward Dezize-lès-Maranges, in central hillside locations above the village of Santenay, and in northeastern areas bordering Chassagne-Montrachet. This northeastern group forms a continuation of the Premier Cru vineyard belt associated with the neighboring Chassagne-Montrachet appellation. Remigny contributes to the overall Santenay production area but has no Premier Cru vineyards within the appellation. Santenay’s historical production profile is predominantly red. Pinot noir is the principal grape for red wines, while Chardonnay is the main grape for whites. The appellation regulations also permit Pinot blanc in white wines and allow Chardonnay, Pinot blanc and Pinot gris as accessory grapes in red wines within a combined 15% limit. In commercial practice, most white Santenay is made from 100% Chardonnay, and the permitted accessory varieties are not commonly used in red blends. Available production data illustrates the scale and composition of the appellation. In 2008, 329.31 hectares were in production across village and Premier Cru vineyards, generating 14,040 hectoliters. Red wine accounted for 11,719 hectoliters and white wine for 2,321 hectoliters. The total was equivalent to almost 1.9 million bottles. Data from 2007 recorded 283.43 hectares used for red-wine production, while 130.02 hectares of the total Santenay vineyard area were classified as Premier Cru. Of the Premier Cru area reported in 2007, 110.12 hectares were associated with red wine and 12.90 hectares with white wine. Premier Cru production was reported at five-year average levels of 4,238 hectoliters for red wine and 607 hectoliters for white wine. These wines may carry the name of an individual climat after the Santenay Premier Cru designation, or they may be labeled simply Santenay Premier Cru when wine from multiple Premier Cru sites is combined. The classification provides a more specific geographic identity without elevating any Santenay site to Grand Cru status. The production framework also defines minimum ripeness and yield parameters. Base yields are set at 40 hectoliters per hectare for red wine and 45 hectoliters per hectare for white wine. Minimum potential alcohol levels rise according to wine type and classification, from 10.5% for village red wine to 11.5% for Premier Cru white wine. Together, these requirements regulate the appellation’s production and distinguish its village and Premier Cru expressions while preserving Santenay’s place within the broader Burgundy wine system.
- 2008Appellation production statistics published
Santenay had 329.31 hectares in production at village and Premier Cru levels and produced 14,040 hectoliters of wine. Red wine represented 11,719 hectoliters and white wine 2,321 hectoliters, equivalent to almost 1.9 million bottles.
- 2007Premier Cru vineyard and production data recorded
Reported figures identified 130.02 hectares of Santenay Premier Cru vineyards, including 110.12 hectares associated with red wine and 12.90 hectares with white wine. Five-year average Premier Cru production was reported at 4,238 hectoliters of red wine and 607 hectoliters of white wine.
Products and positioning
A Côte de Beaune Burgundy appellation positioned between accessible village-level Burgundy and more site-specific Premier Cru wines, with a predominantly Pinot noir-based red-wine profile and a smaller Chardonnay-led white-wine production.
Santenay red wineRed Burgundy wine
The dominant product category of the appellation, accounting for roughly 85% of production. Santenay red wines are primarily made from Pinot noir and may be labeled at village or Premier Cru level. The regulations permit limited accessory use of Chardonnay, Pinot blanc and Pinot gris, although such additions are uncommon in practice.
Santenay white wineWhite Burgundy wine
A smaller category representing slightly more than 15% of appellation production. White Santenay may use Chardonnay and Pinot blanc under the appellation rules, but most wines are made entirely from Chardonnay. Both village and Premier Cru versions are produced.
Santenay Premier CruPremier Cru Burgundy wine
The appellation’s higher classified tier, comprising twelve Premier Cru climats in Santenay. Wines may identify an individual vineyard or use the general Santenay Premier Cru designation when wine from multiple qualifying sites is blended. Premier Cru vineyards occur in several parts of Santenay; Remigny has none within the appellation.
Santenay village wineVillage-level Burgundy wine
Wine produced under the general Santenay appellation at village level. Both red Pinot noir-based wines and white Chardonnay-led wines are permitted. Village wines are distinct from the separately designated Premier Cru wines but remain part of the same Côte de Beaune appellation.
Flagship businesses
- Santenay Premier Cru red wine
- Santenay Premier Cru white wine
- Village-level Santenay red wine
- Village-level Santenay white wine
Sources
Cite this profile: Cite the canonical profile. /brand-wiki/santenay-wine · Editorial policy · How profiles are compiled